CHRISTCHURCH BEAUTIFYING ASSOCIATION

Summer Garden Competitions Results 2nd February 2020

    

Ruske Cup – Premier Garden.
Peter Lawrence.  3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.

Taylor Cup – Novice.
1st Alan Alfeld. 1 Viceroy Place, Halswell.
2nd Ross & Judy Honey. 79 Wales Street, Halswell.
3rd Rose & Des Keech. 24 Meyer Crescent, Halswell.


Certificate of Merit.
Bryan & Elizabeth Mountford. 2 Brookwater Avenue, Northwood.
Mr & Mrs B Hattrill. 25 Oriana Crescent, Hornby.
Pauline & Garth Johansen. 93 Blankney Street, Hornby.
Dianne & Tim Rait. 11 Cardinal Drive, Hillmorton.
Des & Ellenor Bartlett. 214 Hendersons Road, Hoon Hay.
Dawn Percasky & Wayne Shears. 17 Okuku Place, Hei Hei.
Ricky Chapman. 2 Muir Avenue, Halswell.

Dacre Cup - Intermediate Class.
1st D R & V A Smith. 50 Skerton Avenue, Hornby.
2nd Allan & Margret Shears. 49 Richmond Avenue, Halswell.

Sladen Cup – Gardens over 18m frontage.
1st Ann & Tom Reed. 42 Bickerton Street, Wainoni.
2nd Ray & June Stanbury. 48 Woodhurst Drive, Casebrook.
3rd Jenny & Jim Clifford. 33 Euphrasie Drive, Aidanfield.

Certificate of Merit.
Carol & Ray Skinner. 26 Applefield Court, Northwood.
John & Hilda Martin. 3 Cephas Close, Riccarton.
Margaret & Gary Schumacher. 3 Coronado Place, Russley.


Howman Cup – Flats & Townhouses.
1st Lyn Smith. 112A Philpotts Road, Mairehau.
2nd Gail & Richard Eddy. 5A Ludecke Place, Sockburn.
3rd Alex Wilson. Flat 5, 19 Aberfoyle Place, Parklands.

Herbert Cup – Gardens up to 18m frontage.
1st Peter Lawrence, 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
2nd Lindsay Corner. 13 Marshwood Place, Sockburn.
3rd Todd & Sarah Schumacher. 12 Tirangi Street, Hornby.

Dobson Cup – Gardens that most uplift their surroundings.
1st Pauline & Garth Johansen. 93 Blankney Street, Hornby.
2nd Robert & Shona Forster. 371 Mairehau Road, Parklands.
3rd Anne & John Strachan. 4 Ansonby Street, Russley.


Certificate of Merit.
Faye Mc Neil. 67 Vivian Street, Burwood.

Betty Hart Memorial Trophy. - Secret Garden.
1st Carol & Ray Skinner. 26 Applefield Court, Northwood.
2nd Brian & Janet Lovelock. 32 Applefield Court, Northwood.
3rd Croydon Thomas. 3 Larnach Street, Waimairi Beach.


Certificate of Merit.
Jacquie & Dave Ching. 39 Applefield Court, Northwood.
Terry Burt. 105 Marshland Road, Shirley.
Pacita Hall. 30B Bordesley Street, Phillipstown.
Ray Burt. F3, 13 Hobson Street, Woolston.
Graeme Scott. 62B MacKenzie Ave, Woolston.
Patricia Marshall. 38 Ford Road, Opawa.
Xiaolan Pang & John Noordanus. 31 Sevenoaks Drive, Bryndwr.
Judith & Keith McFarlane, Villa 41, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
Norma Edwards. 15B Broadbent Street, Riccarton.
Dianne Chappell. 9B Rydal Street, Hoon Hay.
Ron & Glyn Andrew. 23 Molesworth Place, Cashmere.
David & Brigit Blair. 6 Woodside Common, Westmorland.
Dawn Percasky & Wayne Shears. 17 Okuku Place, Hei Hei.
Barbara & Wayne Stevenson. 39 Corsair Drive, Wigram.
Allan & Margret Shears. 49 Richmond Ave, Halswell.
Rose & Des Keech. 24 Meyer Crescent, Halswell..
Gary & Marion Butler. 16 Landsdowne Terrace, Lower Cashmere.
Dianne & Tim Rait. 11 Cardinal Drive, Hillmorton.

McMaster Cup. - Non conventional garden of modern style.
1st Ursula Schmidtke. 25 Molesworth Place, Somerfield.
2nd Dianne Chappell. 9B Rydal Street, Hoon Hay.

CBA Trophy – Continuing Standard
1st Christopher Arnesen. 460 Marine Parade, South Brighton.
2nd Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
3rd Anne & Donald Offwood. 18 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.

     

Certificate of Merit.
Brian & Janet Lovelock. 32 Applefield Court, Northwood.
Peter Gooding. Villa 14, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
Glyn & Ron Andrew. 23 Molesworth Place, Cashmere.
Allan & Margret Shears. 49 Richmond Avenue, Halswell.


Elliott Sinclair & Partners Trophy. - Villas & Apartments.
1st Ann Tindall. Townhouse 15, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
2nd Joan Cocks. Townhouse 16, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
3rd Sue Cassidy. Villa 113, 135 Awatea Road, Halswell.

Certificate of Merit.
Pat Harry. Townhouse 12, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
Russell & Lois Eagle. Lady Wigram Retirement Village, Villa 90/210 Kittyhawk Ave, Wigram.

COMMERCIAL:
A A Lawrence Memorial Trophy – Premier Award.
Lady Wigram Retirement Village. 210 Kittyhawk Avenue, Wigram.


Watling Cup – Over 82.5m frontage.
1st Harewood Memorial Gardens & Crematorium. Wilkinsons Road, Harewood.
2nd Canterbury Memorial Gardens & Crematorium. 455 Linwood Avenue, Bromley.

Wallace Dalley Challenge Trophy. Up to 82.5m frontage.
1st D A Lewis & Co Ltd. 218 Main South Road, Sockburn.
2nd The Old Vicarage. 335 Halswell Road, Halswell.
3rd Vicki’s Hair Studio. 205 Avonhead Road, Avonhead.


Jefferies Trophy. - Hotels & Motels.
1st Avon City Motel. 402 Main North Road, Redwood.
2nd Commodore Airport Hotel. 449 Memorial Avenue, Burnside.
3rd Woolston Club Inc. 43 Hargood Street, Woolston.


Peter Lawrence Challenge Trophy –
Rest Home and Retirement Villages.

1st Lady Wigram Retirement Village. 210 Kittyhawk Avenue, Wigram.
2nd Anthony Wilding Retirement Village. 5 Corbett Crescent, Aidanfield.
3rd Alpine View. 448 Prestons Road, Parklands.

Certificate of Merit.
Golden Age Retirement Village. 96 Harewood Road, Harewood.
Ngaio Marsh Retirement Village. 95 Grants Road, Papanui.
Elmswood Retirement Village. 131 Wairakei Road, Bryndwr.
Radius Hawthorne. 10 St Winifreds Place, Bryndwr.
Essie Summers Retirement Village, 222 Colombo Street, Beckenham. Summerset at Wigram. 135 Awatea Road, Wigram.

Riccarton Workingmen’s Club Trophy – Sports Complex.
1st Styx Mill Country Club. 160 Hussey Road, Northwood.
2nd Shirley Tennis Club. 102 Woodchester Avenue, Shirley.
3rd Canterbury Jockey Club. 165 Racecourse Road, Sockburn.

CBA Plaque – Continuing Standard.
1st John Rhind Ltd. 19 London Street, Richmond.
2nd The Russley Village. 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside.
3rd Chateau on the Park. 189 Deans Avenue, Riccarton.

Certificate of Merit.
Styx Mill Country Club. 160 Hussey Road, Northwood.

Specials – Commercial.
Galey Trophy for Colour Impact.

Avon City Motel. 402 Main North Road, Redwood.

Specials - Residential.
Gower Trophy – Most Meritorious Feature.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood
Florinid Trophy – Best Lawn.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard. Northwood.
Redwood Trophy – Best Display of Flowers & Colour Impact.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
Ron Proctor Memorial Cup – Best Trees & Shrubs.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
Walsh Trophy – Best Cultivation & Maintenance.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
Lynnette Briggs Memorial Trophy – Best Perennial Display.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
Fitzroy Trophy – Underground Reticulation
.
Peter Lawrence. 3 Watermill Boulevard, Northwood.
Charlotte Harris Trophy – Best Residential Driveway Display.
Ann & Tom Reed. 42 Bickerton Street, Wainoni.