CHRISTCHURCH BEAUTIFYING ASSOCIATION
SPRING GARDEN COMPETITION RESULTS 2021
 

    

Open Class Andrews Cup
1st Peter Lawrence, 20 Saracen Ave, Northwood
2nd Croydon Thomas, 3 Larnach St, Waimairi Beach
3rd Carol & Alan Alfeld, 1 Viceroy Place, Halswell
Certificate of Merit.
Pauline & Garth Johansen, 93 Blankney St, Hornby
Win & Gordon Holland, 17 Cyclamen Place, Aidenfield
Christy Luo, 31 Longspur Ave, Wigram
Ursula Schmidtke, 25 Molesworth Place, Somerfield


Gray Trophy (Novice)
1st Adrienne Hughes, 46 Provincial Road, Halswell
2nd Susanne & Noel Wells, 11 Cassinia Gardens, Aidenfield
3rd Ann & James Margaritis, 5 Old Red Barn Road, Halswell

Certificate Of Merit
Barbara Kelly, 287 Avonhead Road, Avonhead
Dianne & Tim Rait, 11 Cardinal Drive, Hillmorton
Mary & John Churchill, 40 Valiant Street, Wigram
Deborah & Wayne Gath, 43 Euphrasie Drive, Aidenfield
Ken & Pauline Carter, 28 Elmslie Grove, Halswell
Anne Reinke, 45 Dunbars Road, Oaklands
Margaret Cumming, 105 Dunbars Road, Halswell
Bruce & Lisa Vine, 81 Waimea Tce, Beckenham


Clark Everett Cup (Flats & Townhouses)
1st Joan Cocks, Unit 16 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
2nd Sue Cassidy, Summerset at Wigram, Villa 113, 135 Awatea Road, Wigram
3rd Joy Eder Summerset at Wigram, Villa 53, 135 Awatea Road, Wigram
Certificate Of Merit
Alex Wilson, 5/19 Aberfoyle Place, Parklands
Pauline Osborne, House 36, Burlington Village, 171 Prestons Road, Redwood
Janet & Brian Lovelock, Townhouse 110, 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Gaynor Button, 27 Streamside Court, St John Street, Woolston
Norma Edwards, 15b Broadbent Street, Riccarton
Muriel Masters, Villa S, 72 Rose Street, Somerfield
Elizabeth & Denis Peacock, Villa 109 Summerset at Wigram 135 Awatea Road Wigram
Jan Hamilton, Villa 93 Summerset at Wigram, 135 Awatea Road, Wigram
Janice Havill, Villa 44 Lady Wigram, 95 Corsair Drive, Wigram
Mary & John Corbett, Villa 43 Lady Wigram, 95 Corsair Drive, Wigram
Judith & Keith McFarlane, Townhouse 41 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Adrienne Preston, Apt 106 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Ruvae Britten, Villa 8 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Bruce & Shirley Wallace, Villa 6 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Roger & Mary Murdoch, Villa 138 Summerset Avonhead, 120 Hawthornden Rd, Avonhead

      Secret Garden (CBA Trophy)
1st John Tooby, 82 Stanley Road, Harewood
2nd Dianne & Tim Rait, 11 Cardinal Drive, Hillmorton
3rd Anne Gane, 34 Sefton Street, Belfast

Certificate Of Merit
Carolyn & Brian Couch, Villa 34 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Judith & Keith McFarlane, Townhouse 41 Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Deborah & Wayne Gath, 43 Euphrasie Drive, Halswell
Anne Fahey, 12 Streamside Court, St John Street, Woolston
Sue Sara, 14 Streamside Court, St John Street, Woolston


Continuing Standard (CBA Trophy)
1st Ron & Glyn Andrew, 23 Molesworth Place, Somerfield
2nd Ross Honey, 79 Wales Street, Halswell


Commercial (Avonhead Garden Club Trophy)
1st John Rhind Funeral Directors, 19 London Street, Richmond
2nd The Old Vicarage, 335 Halswell Road, Halswell
3rd Commodore Airport Hotel, 449 Memorial Ave, Burnside

Certificate Of Merit
Riccarton Racecourse Bowling Club, 171 Racecourse Road, Sockburn
To Cherish Bridal Boutique, 246 Barrington Street, Spreydon


Rest & Retirement Homes (Peter Lawrence Trophy)
1st Park Lane Retirement Village, 35 Whiteleigh Ave, Addington
2nd The Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
3rd Lady Wigram Retirement Village, 210 Kittyhawk Road, Wigram

Certificate Of Merit
Ngaio Marsh Retirement Village, 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Diana Isaac Retirement Village, 1 Lady Isaac Way, Mairehau
Palm Grove, 108 Marshlands Road, Shirley
Streamside Court, St John Street, Woolston
Archer Village, 166 Colombo Street, Beckenham
Essie Summers, 222 Colombo Street, Sydenham
Thorrington Village, 57 Birdwood Ave, Beckenham
Rose Court, 115a Rose St, Somerfield
Anthony Wilding Retirement Village, 5 Corbett Cres, Aidanfield


Continuing Standard (Merivale Retirement Village Trophy)
1st Alpine View, 448 Prestons Road, Waitikiri
2nd Avon City Motel, 402 Main North Road, Redwood


Special Award, Mitchell Trophy for Trees & Shrubs
Ann & James Margaritis, 5 Old Red Barn Road, Halswell