Christchurch Beautifying Association

Spring Garden Competition 2022 Results

 
  Andrews Cup – Open Class
  1st Ursula Schmidtke, 25 Molesworth Place, Somerfield
  2nd Croydon Thomas,3 Larnach Street, Waimairi Beach
  3rd Pauline & Garth Johansen, 93 Blankney Street, Hornby

Certificate Of Merit

Carol & Alan Alfeld, 1 Viceroy Place, Halswell
Isobel Blyde, 19 Glen Oaks Drive, Northwood
John Clyne, 157 Regents Park Drive, Casebrook
Ross Honey,79 Wales Street, Halswell
Adrienne Hughes, 46 Provincial Road, Halswell
Paula Moseley, 41 Corsair Drive, Wigram
Carol & Ray Skinner, 26 Applefield Court, Northwood
Rachel Walton & Robin Stove, 24 Macaulay Street, Addington

 

Gray Trophy – Novice Class

1st Adrienne McGrath, 41 Nicholls Road, Halswell
2nd Colleen Aldridge, 1 Sweet Waters Place, Brookhaven
3rd Sharon Smith, 19 Oakhampton Street, Hornby

Certificate of Merit

  Nicola Bunckenburg,77 Rahera Street, Spreydon
  Wayne & Deborah Gath, 43 Euphrasie Drive, Aidanfield
  Roger & Anne Hepburn, 24 Oakhampton Street, Hornby
  Jenny & Mark Kiesanowski, 197 Cavendish Road, Casebrook
  Christopher Martin, 1 The Stables, Halswell
  Sharon & Ross McLachlan, 139 Warren Crescent, Hillmorton
  Denise & Roy Mc Robert, 7 Nancorne Lane, Halswell
  Ann Reinke, 45 Dunbars Road , Halswell
  Cheryl & Logan Rossiter, 67 Tongariro Street, Halswell
  Susanne & Noel Wells, 11 Cassinia Gardens, Aidanfield

 

Clark /Everett Cup – Flats & Townhouses

  1st Brian & Janet Lovelock, TH110 95 Grants Road, Papanui
  2nd Dave Thomas & Diane Astle, 72 Karaparo Drive, Burlington, Redwood
  3rd Sue Cassidy, Villa 113, 135 Awatea Road, Halswell

  Certificate Of Merit

Gaynor Allen, 1 St Joseph’s Court, Sydenham
Bob Barlow, TH108, 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Margaret Ruvae Britten, Villa 8, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside
Rosemary Harper, TH88, 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Judith & Keith McFarlane, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside
Elizabeth & Denis Peacock, Villa 109 135 Awatea Road, Halswell
Adrienne Preston, No 106 “Murchison” Russley Village,
73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
Jocelyn Simpson, 8/472 Linwood Avenue, Woolston
Cicely Turner, TH65 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Fran Vette, App 109, Russley Village 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside
Alex Wilson, Unit 5 19 Aberfoyle Place, Parklands

 

CBA Trophy- Secret Garden

 1st Graham Beirne, 3 Heathfield Ave, Fendalton
 2nd Carol & Ray Skinner 26 Applefield Court, Northwood
 3rd David & Brigit Blair, 6 Woodside Common, Westmorland

 Certificate Of Merit
 Colleen Aldridge, 1 Sweet Waters Place, Brookhaven
 Isobel Blyde, 19 Glen Oaks Drive, Northwood
 Nicola Bunckenburg, 77 Rahera Street, Spreydon
 Michael Case, 340 Cranford Street, Mairehau
 Judee & Ron Clarke, 11 Cole Porter Avenue, Mairehau
 John Clyne, 157 Regents Park Drive, Casebrook
 Anne Gane, 34 Sefton Street, Belfast
 Wayne & Deborah Gath, 43 Euphrasie Drive, Aidanfield
 Adrienne Hughes,46 Provincial Road, Halswell
 Christopher Martin, 1 The Stables, Halswell
 Peter & Jane Reed, 58 Coolspring Way, Redwood
 Cheryl & Logan Rossiter, 67 Tongariro Street, Halswell
 Croydon Thomas, 3 Larnach Street, Waimairi Beach 

 

 CBA Trophy- Continuing Standard Residential

1st Adrienne Hughes, 46 Provincial Road, Halswell
2nd Joan Cocks, Unit 16, 73 Roydvale Avenue, Burnside

 

Mitchell Trophy – Special Award Trees & Shrubs

  David & Brigit Blair, 6 Woodside Common, Westmorland

 

  Avonhead Garden Club Trophy – Commercial Premises

  1st Lotus Day Spa, 9 Ernlea Terrace, Cashmere
  2nd Avon City Motel, 402 Main North Road, Redwood
  3rd Riccarton Park Racecourse, 165 Racecourse Road, Broomfield

  Certificate Of Merit

Canterbury Memorial Gardens & Crematorium, 455 Linwood Avenue, Bromley
Cashmere Bowling Club, 12 Crichton Terrace, Cashmere
Chateau On the Park, 189 Deans Avenue, Riccarton
Commodore Airport Hotel, 449 Memorial Avenue, Burnside
Coupland’s Bakeries Ltd, 140 Carmen Road, Hornby
Harewood Memorial Gardens & Crematorium, Wilkinson’s Road, Harewood
The Old Vicarage, 335 Halswell Road, Halswell
To Cherish Bridal Boutique, 246 Barrington Street, Spreydon

 

Peter Lawrence Trophy – Rest Homes, Retirement & Corporate Villages
1st Anthony Wilding Retirement Village, 5 Corbett Crescent, Aidanfield
2nd The Russley Village, 73 Roydvale Ave, Burnside
3rd Summerset at Wigram, 135 Awatea Road, Wigram

Certificate Of Merit

Alpine View Lifestyle Village, 448 Prestons Road, Waitikiri
Archer Resthome & Village, 166 Colombo Street, Beckenham
Cashmere Care Home, 72 Rose Street, Spreydon
Cashmere View Retirement Village, 72 Rose Street, Somerfield
Diana Isaac Retirement Village, 1 Lady Isaac Way, Mairehau
Essie Summers Retirement Village, 222 Colombo Street, Beckenham
Lady Wigram Retirement Village, 205 Kittyhawk Road, Wigram
Maryville Courts Retirement Village, 155 Salisbury Street, Christchurch
Nazareth House, 220 Brougham Street, Christchurch
Ngaio Marsh Retirement Village, 95 Grants Road, Papanui
Parklands Retirement Village & Care Home, 429 Papanui Road, Papanui
Parkstone Care Home, 66 Brodie Street, Ilam

 

Merivale Retirement Village Trophy – Continuing Standard Commercial

1st John Rhind Funeral Directors, 15-19 London Street, Richmond
2nd Arvida Park Lane, 35 Whiteleigh Avenue, Addington